Construction of inorganic/organic composite biomaterials accompanied with formation of hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Chikara  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 複合材料 / 人工骨 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / 生体活性セラミックス / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸カルシウム系化合物の1つであるヒドロキシアパタイト(HAp)のセラミックスは、特異な生理学的活性を発現する材料であり、骨欠損を補填する人工骨として実用化されている。しかし、HApセラミックスでは自家骨に匹敵する機械的特性は得られていない。本研究では、自家骨に匹敵する機械的特性を持つ人工骨の創製を目指して、無機/有機複合生体材料の新規合成プロセスを探索する。新たに提案する合成プロセスは、HApの生成を行う反応場に、高分子を共存させることを特徴とする。複合化プロセスの解明と機械的強度向上への指針の確立、ならびに新規な無機/有機複合材料を構築するための基盤となる学理を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate compound ceramics have been used as artificial bone to replace bone defects. However, conventional calcium phosphate ceramics have not achieved mechanical properties comparable to those of living bone. In this study, the conditions were explored for synthesizing inorganic/organic composite biomaterials by compositing ceramic particles such as calcium phosphate, organically modified silicate, and organically modified phosphate with hydrophilic polymers as a matrix, aiming to create an artificial bone with mechanical properties comparable to autologous bone. The results found that while ceramics induced the formation of hydroxyapatite (HAp) in the body fluid environment, the contribution from a certain amouts of functional groups incorporated in the polymers also appeared to have the effect of inhibiting HAp formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工骨は、損傷した骨組織を修復する医療機器として、臨床使用されている。従来の人工骨素材は、高い生物学的親和性を示すものの、力学的(機械)特性が天然の骨に及んでいない。しなやかさや切削性も併せ示す機械特性の人工骨用素材が求められている。人工骨は、生体から移植片を採取するリスクがなく、社会に普及できる技術である。本研究では、無機/有機複合生体材料によって人工骨用素材を開発することを目的にした。親水性高分子マトリックスとして、生体活性セラミックスのフィラーを含有した材料で、その合成が可能となる条件を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義深く、今後の医療技術の発展に大きく寄与する社会低意義を持っている。