Construction of high-efficiency photocatalytic surface by directivity control of excited carrier transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00582206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒多 喜久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
山方 啓  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (60321915)
長坂 将成  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 水素製造 / 酸素生成 / 赤外分光 / X線分光 / In-situ測定 / 水分解触媒 / オペランド観測 / X線吸収分光 / 赤外吸収分光 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
水分解光触媒は、太陽光により水から水素を製造することができるため、クリーンなエネルギーシステムを構築できるものと期待されています。本研究では、赤外光とX線を用いて光触媒の反応過程を調べることを目的にしています。本研究で、光触媒反応を阻害している要因を明らかにできれば、より高効率な光触媒材料を開発していけるものと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build a sustainable society, many researches are being conducted into producing hydrogen gas from sunlight. As one method, photocatalyst that uses sunlight to split water has attracted attention. When a photocatalyst absorbs sunlight, carriers such as excited electrons and holes are generated, and the carriers move to the reaction site, splitting water into hydrogen and oxygen gases. In this study, we observed the transfer of excited carriers to Pt cocatalyst of reaction site by in-situ surface-enhanced infrared spectroscopy using adsorbed CO molecules as a probe. As a result, we succeeded in observing the transfer of carriers from a silicon photocatalyst (photoelectrode) and a TiO2 photocatalyst to a Pt hydrogen generation cocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、吸着CO分子をプローブとした赤外吸収分光法により、光触媒からPt水素生成助触媒への励起キャリア移動を観測することに成功した。これまで、光触媒の研究開発にはガスクロマトグラフィーによる生成ガスの観測で判断することが多かったが、本研究では分光学的に光触媒活性を議論する可能性を見出したことに学術的意義がある。光触媒の高効率化は実用化をしていく上で必須であり、本研究を高効率光触媒の開発へ活かすことができれば社会的意義は大きいものと考えている。