Construction of RNA dynamics science and RNA-targeted drug assay systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KIYOHIKO  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50314422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 一仁  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40346086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA / 光化学 / 1分子計測 / 核酸 / 1分子計測 / 蛍光 / ブリンキング / 三重項ー三重項エネルギー移動 / ダイナミクス / 過渡構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たな創薬ターゲットとしてRNAが注目されているが、RNAはダイナミックな分子であり、タンパク質のように、最安定構造だけを狙った創薬での成功は難しかった。本研究課題では、蛍光相関分光法、1分子蛍光観測法に基づき、微量の試料を用いたRNAダイナミクスの測定法を開発しその理解を深めるとともに、RNAを創薬標的とした薬剤評価を行うアッセイ系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for measuring RNA structural transition based on single-molecule fluorescence observations, which allows the dynamics of heterogeneous RNA structures to be investigated with μsec time resolution from very small amounts of RNA, and we used the developed method to deepen the science on the impact of drug binding on RNA dynamics. Specifically, single-molecule measurements of RNA dynamics and structure based on two types of blinking observations were developed. We developed a method for measuring RNA dynamics using blinking by triplet-triplet energy transfer (TTET). A method for detecting point mutations in RNA structure using blinking by electron transfer within nucleic acids was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAのダイナミクス、および、RNA配列中の点変異を1分子測定できる手法を開発しました。本手法は、1分子測定に基づくため、貴重な生体資料を用いた測定が可能となります。また、PCRや検査キットに必要な増幅操作が必要ないため、増幅に要していた時間とコストを削減できます。その場測定が可能であるため、病理切片等におけるその場観察が可能となり、診断や分析に幅広く応用可能な手法として期待されます。