In mice synthesis of bioactive compounds and cancer therapy by biocompatible metal catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体内合成 / がん治療 / 糖鎖 / 人工金属酵素 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでフラスコで行われていた有機合成化学反応をマウスのがんで選択的に行うことを目的とする。マウスの疾患の現地で直接、薬剤や生物活性分子を合成して機能を発揮させることにより、副作用なく治療する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing the technology and system for “Therapeutic In Vivo Synthetic Chemistry”. Initially, we established the library system to rapidly screen the glycosylated albumins to interact with the target cancers. We then functionalized the glycosylated albumin to catalytically perform the drug synthesis in vivo. Thus, we loaded the transition metal catalysts onto glycosylated albumin to develop the artificial metalloenzymes to perform the desired synthetic transformations at target diseases. We performed the various metal-catalyzed reactions for drug synthesis, drug release, and drug conjugation, at the cancer regions to efficiently treat them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した糖鎖付加アルブミンデリバリーシステムと遷移金属触媒を活用することで、今後、がんに応じた治療分子群を生体内で自在に調製できる。1つの金属触媒反応で合成される様々な分子の薬効を、マウス内で直接評価することができる。さらに、抗がん活性物質をがんに複合化することで、薬理活性が増強され、効果が長時間持続することが期待できる。このように、がんの内在性酵素や抗体に頼らず、(1)これまで副作用のために使用できなかった薬剤を生体内金属触媒反応により再び見直し、(2)薬剤の可能性を生体内で最大限に発揮させることがでる。薬剤開発における「分子ルネッサンス」と位置付けられる技術である。