Project/Area Number |
21H02073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Yoichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町田 光史 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (30778163)
松本 健 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (60222311)
新井 大祐 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (20624951)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 作用メカニズム解明 / 天然化合物 / 天然小分子 / 作用メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに魅力的な活性を示す天然化合物が多数発見されて来たが、その作用メカニズムの解明は未だに極めて困難な課題である。その大きな原因は、プローブに結合する数多くの候補タンパク質から、化合物の機能発現に関わる真の標的を絞り込む戦略が確立されていないことにある。本研究では多面的なアプローチによって、標的タンパク質や経路を絞り込むためのプラットフォームを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to establish a platform for identifying target proteins and pathways of action of various natural compounds. For naturally occurring cytotoxic substances, antiprotozoal substances, cardiac differentiation-inducing active substances, neuronal differentiation-inducing active substances, and food-derived functional substances, we conducted multidimensional mechanism of action analysis by (1) Fishing for target proteins using nano-beads, (2) shRNA/CRISPR-Cas9 screening method, (3) RNA sequencing analysis and (4) cell-based histone modification assay. As a result, we were able to clarify the mechanism of action for several natural compounds, demonstrating the effectiveness of this research approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、天然化合物の幅広い生物活性について、その活性発現メカニズムを一連の流れで解析可能なプラットフォーム構築の試みが成功した例は多くない。本研究では、細胞毒性に限らず、抗原虫活性、細胞分化や遺伝子スイッチング機構であるヒストン修飾への影響など、幅広い生物活性についてメカニズム解明を可能とするプラットフォーム構築に向けた取り組みを行った。この結果、ある程度効果的に作用メカニズムの解明につながる一連の研究を行える体制を整えることができた。このようなプラットフォームは、多くのメカニズム不明の化合物を多く持つ天然物化学者にとって、研究の進展に貢献しうる意義深いものである。