Project/Area Number |
21H02075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEIO KOHJI 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (20313356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 真二 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30373369)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ppGpp / 緊縮応答 / 分子プローブ / 植物 / グアノシンテトラリン酸 / リン酸化反応 / 緊縮応答分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度はppGppを固定化したアフィニティービーズを作製し、シロイヌナズナなど真核生物由来タンパク質とppGppとの相互作用を明らかにする。 また、2022年度は低親和性のタンパク質を解析するために光クロスリンク能をもったppGpp誘導体を固定化したビーズを合成し、ppGpp結合タンパク質を網羅的に同定する。 さらに2023年度はここまでに得られたppGppの機能に関する情報を実験的に確認するために、細胞透過型ppGppを投与した細胞の挙動を解析するとともに、ppGpp結合タンパク質遺伝子の変異体などを作製しその機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a technique to isolate and identify ppGpp-binding proteins from eukaryotes by creating affinity beads immobilized with ppGpp and analyzing the function of the identified proteins. The ultimate goal was to establish a methodology to elucidate the mechanism of ppGpp function expression in eukaryotic cells. We successfully created two molecular probes with biotin within their molecules and conducted experiments using one of them to identify ppGpp-binding proteins, resulting in the acquisition of several candidate proteins
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では植物の光合成の制御分子であるppGppに関して、その誘導体の合成法の開発とその植物での機能探索のための研究を行った。本研究の成果はバイオテクノロジーに有用なppGppの化学的合成に関する知見を提供するとともに、植物の機能制御に関する新しい視点を提供するものとして学術的・社会的に意義が大きい。