Why are xenogeneic silencers encoded on plasmids, which are xenogeneic DNA for host bacteria?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki-Minakuchi Chiho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10733032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスミド / 核様体タンパク質 / H-NS / Pseudomonas
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌に広く保存されるH-NSファミリータンパク質は、外来遺伝子領域の発現を抑えることで宿主への負荷を軽減する作用を持つが、巨大な外来DNAであるプラスミド(細胞間を「渡り歩く」遺伝因子)にもコードされている。本研究では、プラスミドと染色体に同じ種類のH-NSファミリータンパク質がコードされていることに着目し、プラスミド由来の因子と染色体由来の因子がどのように協同し合って機能するのか、なぜ他の種類のH-NSファミリータンパク質ではダメなのかを、分子生物学的手法により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmids are mobile genetic elements that confer new phenotypes to host bacteria, such as antibiotic resistance or the ability to degrade xenobiotic compounds. Host bacteria that can properly control the expression of genes on plasmids can take advantage of the benefits of plasmid carriage. H-NS family proteins, one of the nucleoid-associated proteins, are candidate effectors of the plasmid-chromosome cross-talks. Here, we focused on the MvaT homologs conserved among Pseudomonas strains and evaluated their contribution to the plasmid stability and host survivability, determined the structure of the dimerization/oligomerization domain, and searched for uncharacterized plasmid-encoded H-NS family proteins. Our findings shed light on the similarities and diversity of H-NS family proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスミドとその宿主となる細菌の染色体には、同じ種類のH-NSファミリータンパク質がコードされている傾向があることが知られている。本研究ではPseudomonas属細菌のMvaTホモログを対象に、プラスミド安定性への寄与の評価、プラスミド由来の新規H-NSファミリータンパク質の探索、二量体・多量体化ドメインの構造解析を行うことで、MvaTホモログと他の種類のH-NSファミリータンパク質との共通点と相違点を明らかにした。本研究の成果はプラスミドと染色体由来のH-NSファミリータンパク質の相性を決めるメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、プラスミドと宿主の相性を考える足掛かりとなるものである。