Molecular interactome on the regulation of lanthanide-dependent methylotrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tani Akio  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMethanol / Methylobacterium / Lanthanide / lanthanide / Methylotroph / Methanol dehydrogenase / ランタノイド / メタノール代謝 / methylotroph / Methylotrophy / Interactome
Outline of Research at the Start
Methylobacterium属細菌はメタノールの資化にカルシウム依存MxaFとランタノイド依存のXoxFの二種類のメタノール脱水素酵素(MDH)を持つ。これらはランタノイドの有無により制御されている。この制御機構は複雑であり、遺伝的解析により必要な因子は分かりつつあるが、制御機構におけるそれらの位置関係は分かっていない。本研究ではこれら因子間の相互作用の有無を解析することによりランタノイドに応答する制御分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylobacterium species are methylotrophic plant-symbiotic bacteria residing in the phyllosphere. They usually have Ca-dependent MxaF and Ln-dependent XoxF, both of which are methanol dehydrogenase. The expression of these genes is switched by the presence of Ln. In this study we investigated the molecular mechanism of the Ln switch, genetic and biochemistry of the siderophore and lanmodulin, genetic and phenotypic analysis on methanol-chemotaxis that is also dependent on Ln, and compartive genomics across all species in the genus to elucidate the core genomes of Methylobacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lnは生物学的には重要でないと考えられてきたが、メタノール資化性のグラム陰性細菌はほぼ全てLn依存のMDHを持っていることが分かってきた。Methylobacteriumは植物葉上の細菌であるためLn依存酵素だけでなくCa依存酵素を持っていると考えられる。これまで必須と考えられてきたCa依存MxaFは、ラボ環境のような特別な条件でしか必要ではなく、自然界ではLn依存XoxFが主に使われている。本属細菌ではそれが切りかわる現象があり、その分子メカニズムに迫ることを通じて、本研究では生物における新しい金属の機能と役割を明らかにしつつある。