Elucidation of the signaling mechanism that contributes to cell rescue under abnormal sphingolipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tani Motohiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20452740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 洋平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / 複合スフィンゴ脂質 / 救済機構 / 出芽酵母 / シグナル伝達系
Outline of Research at the Start
複合スフィンゴ脂質は、真核生物の生体膜の機能維持において要となる分子であり、その代謝異常は多岐に渡る細胞機能異常を引き起こす。申請者らは最近、出芽酵母において「細胞内の複合スフィンゴ脂質の減少に対し、特定のシグナル系 (HOG経路)が活性化されることで生き延びる救済機構が存在する」ことを見出した。本研究では、このようなシグナリング機構の全容解明を試み、スフィンゴ脂質の代謝異常による細胞機能の損傷とその修復に関して、新しい切り口から研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex sphingolipids are key molecules in the maintenance of biomembrane functions in eukaryotes, and their metabolic abnormalities cause a wide variety of abnormal cellular functions. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the signaling mechanism that protects cells from metabolic abnormalities of complex sphingolipids. As a result, we found that (1) rescue signal that functions under defect of structural diversity of complex sphingolipids, (2) protection mechanism that attenuates the effects of complex sphingolipid biosynthesis inhibitor, and (3) signaling pathway involved in cell death induced by dihydrosphingosine, a synthetic intermediate of complex sphingolipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした救済機構は、「スフィンゴ脂質の代謝異常を、その代謝修復 (フィードバック制御)で緩和する」という従来から知られている救済機構とは全く異なり、その多くが「スフィンゴ脂質の代謝異常によって生じる細胞機能異常を修復するシグナル系」である。このような機構を分子レベルで詳細に解明していくことで、スフィンゴ脂質の未知の生物機能や様々な細胞シグナリング経路との関わりが解明されることが期待できる。また、スフィンゴ脂質代謝破綻に起因するヒト疾患の新たな治療法の開発や有用スフィンゴ脂質の発酵生産技術の開発といった医療や発酵産業への応用も期待される。