Project/Area Number |
21H02122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Katsuhiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (30343974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安井 康夫 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フラボノイド / ソバ / 合成制御 / 転写因子 / miRNA / NGS-TILLING / フラボン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物が産生するフラボノイド系化合物は、その抗酸化作用などが人間の健康増進に寄与することが知られている。しかし、その合成および制御に関しては依然未解明な点が多い。ソバは唯一穀類ではフラボノールの一種であるルチンを合成する。近年、申請者らは、ルチン合成は正常であるが、その他の多くのフラボノイド化合物の合成が抑制された変異体の獲得と、また、ソバとは、異なるフラボノイド系化合物を産生するシャクチリソバとの種間雑種を作出した。本研究では、これらの材料を利用し、ソバのフラボイド合成制御系の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various flavonoids are synthesized by a sequential enzymatic reactions called the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway. The flavonoids synthesized are basically dependent on the enzymes possessed by the plant, and if an enzyme in the middle of the synthetic system loses its function, the compounds synthesized downstream would not be synthesized. Genetic analysis of a buckwheat mutant that does not synthesize flavonoids other than flavonols, which are synthesized in the middle of the synthetic system, revealed that mutations in enzyme genes that work downstream affect the synthesis of compounds synthesized upstream and downstream. The reason for this could be that the mutant gene did not directly control the genes in the synthetic system, but rather suppressed upstream synthesis due to feedback phenomena or other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物が産生するフラボノイド系化合物は、その抗酸化作用などが人間の健康増進に寄与することが知られている。しかし、フラボノイド系化合物の中には、品質に悪影響を与えるものがあり、さらに、必要とするフラボノイドが可食部になかったりする。もし、さまざまなフラボノイドのうち人間にとって有用なフラボノイドだけをを必要な器官に蓄積させることが可能になれば、高齢化社会に大変有意義なものとなると考えられる。