Project/Area Number |
21H02129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 晋治 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40345179)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 昆虫 / コレステロール / 植物ステロール / エクジソン / 脱皮 / ペプチドホルモン / エクジステロイド / ペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昆虫が正常に成長するためには、正しいタイミングで脱皮・変態が行われなくてはならない。そのため、体内では脱皮直前にステロイドホルモンであるエクジソン(化合物群の総称名としてはエクジステロイド)が一過的に上昇する。そこで、本申請課題では、エクジステロイドの血中濃度の制御機構に着目し、ステロイド化合物の昆虫体内の構造変化とその動態、およびその構造変化を調節するペプチド性因子群や酵素類を統合的に解析し、昆虫の脱皮・変態現象の内分泌支配を総括的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insect normal growth and development are regulated by precisely timed molting and metamorphosis via steroid hormone, ecdysone. In this project, the following three results were obtained. (1) Cholesterol, a precursor for ecdysteroids, is converted from phytosterols in plant-feeder insects, through a novel pathway other than the previously proposed pathway. (2) The chemical conversion pathway from phytosterol to cholesterol in insects differ between lepidopteran and orthopteran species. (3) We identified a repartoire of bioactive peptidyl factors in the crickets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫の中でも植物を宿主とする、いわゆる植食性昆虫は、体内で植物に含まれている植物ステロールをコレステロールに酵素的に変換している。これまで、主にカイコやタバコスズメガで研究されていたこの変換経路は、一般的な昆虫においてメインの変換経路ではない可能性が考えられる成果を得た。 このことは、教科書などに記載されている変換経路ではない経路を改めて解析する必要があることを意味している。また、この発見は世界に先駆けて見いだされたことであり、今後さらに発展できる研究領域となった。