Construct of the platform for developing antibiotics targeting Vibrio cholera NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hideto  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸川 淳一  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (80599241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸鎖酵素 / ユビキノン / プロトンポンプ / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / コレラ菌呼吸鎖酵素 / NADH脱水素酵素 / 抗菌剤 / コレラ菌 / コロルミシン
Outline of Research at the Start
Na+輸送性NADH-ユビキノン酸化還元酵素(NQR)は、コレラ菌など一部の病原性細菌のエネルギー代謝を担う呼吸鎖酵素であり、抗菌剤の創薬標的として期待できる。天然物コロルミシンは、NQRに対して極めて高い選択性を有する強力な阻害剤であり、抗菌剤開発に向けたシーズ化合物となり得る。本研究では、“NQR-コロルミシン”相互作用を分子レベルで明らかにすると同時に、in vivo 抗菌活性の顕著な上昇を図ることによって、コレラ菌NQRを標的とする抗菌剤創製に向けた研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Na+-pumping NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (NQR) is a respiratory enzyme essential for energy-consuming reactions in bacteria. Since NQR is exclusively found in prokaryotes, it is a promising target for highly selective antibiotics. However, the molecular mechanism of inhibition is not well-understood for lack of the atomic structural information about NQR. In the present study, to establish a definite foundation for the investigation of Vibrio cholerae NQR as the druggable target, chemistry-based studies using korormicin A-driven molecular probes and structural works using cryo-electron microscopy were conducted. Here we present cryo-electron microscopy structures of NQR from Vibrio cholerae with or without a bound inhibitor at 2.5- to 3.1-angstrom resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性細菌に由来する食中毒が時々報道されるものの、コレラ菌による大規模な感染症はもはや日本では深刻な感染症ではなくなった。しかし、世界に目を向けると発展途上国では地域的流行が散発しており、依然として人命に関わる深刻な感染症である。そのため、NQRを標的分子とする優れた殺菌剤の開発に向けた研究基盤の構築は極めて重要な課題である。また、薬剤耐性菌の出現が深刻な問題となっている現代、NQRのような比較的新しい創薬標的を開拓することの意義は大きい。