Development of novel allergy treatments based on phosphorylated peptides that enhance IgA production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (30443922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 里絵  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (10399371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / ペプチド / リン酸修飾 / IgA / ソバ / ソバアレルギー / 樹状細胞 / アレルギー / リン酸化 / IgA抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーを根治できる治療法として「食べて治す」減感作療法が確立されたが、耐性が獲得されない事例や重篤な副作用のリスクも高く、完成の域には達していない。申請者は耐性を獲得しにくいソバアレルギーに着目し、原因タンパク質(Fag e 2)のリン酸修飾体がアレルギー性を低減させること、その消化物に含まれるリン酸化ペプチドが腸管でのIgA抗体の産生を亢進させ、動物モデルのアレルギー症状を抑制させることを見出した。本研究では、IgA産生を増強させる食品由来リン酸化ペプチドをリン酸修飾Fag e 2の消化物から探索し、得られたリン酸化ペプチドが普遍的に食物アレルギーを軽減することを動物実験で証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed phosphorylated peptides derived from buckwheat allergen proteins by targeting phosphorylation sites and assessed their potential to alleviate allergy symptoms through the promotion of IgA production. Phosphorylation sites of phosphorylated Fag e 2 (P-Fag e 2) were identified using mass spectrometry. Subsequently, we selected phosphorylated peptides containing two or more phosphate groups generated from the digestion of P-Fag e 2 and identified those that demonstrated IgA-promoting effects.
Furthermore, we demonstrated that P-Fag e 2 induces the production of IL-6 and TGF-β through dendritic cell TLR-5 signaling, promotes Treg differentiation, and enhances IgA class switching in B cells. These effects collectively contribute to increased IgA production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のリン酸化ペプチドは,IgA産生増強による腸管免疫力の強化を可能にし,従来の治療法とは異なる革新的アレルギー治療剤の開発が期待される。学術的意義としては,アレルゲンタンパク質のリン酸修飾とIgA産生の関係についての理解が深まり,アレルギー研究への貢献が挙げられる。また,安全性の高いアレルギー治療法の開発により,患者の生活の質(QOL)向上に貢献することが期待される。さらに,この技術は食物アレルギーに限らず,他のアレルギー性疾患や免疫疾患の治療法にも適用できる可能性が見込まれる。