Project/Area Number |
21H02150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 長緒 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50609724)
高木 純平 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80740331)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境応答 / 翻訳後修飾 / 膜交通 / 環境ストレス / 植物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は,生育環境の栄養条件に応じて代謝,成長を巧みに制御しながら生存している。特に,細胞内で利用可能な糖(炭素源,C)と窒素(N)の相対量比(C/Nバランス)は重要であり,植物はそれを感知し適応する「C/N応答」能力を有している。C/Nは,古くから植物生理学における重要なコンセプトであり,農業現場での具体的な作用点として注目されてきた。その一方で,C/N応答を制御する上流シグナル機構や代謝変動を担う分子実態については,長年謎に包まれたままである。本研究では,細胞内の膜交通制御による栄養ストレス適応という新たな視点から,植物の優れた環境ストレス応答を支える分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism regulating plant responses to C/N-nutrient availability. We carried out the detailed analyses about the post-translational modifications on the membrane trafficking factors. As results, we found the TGN-localized SNARE SYP61 is ubiquitinated in plant, especially by K63-chain, which is responsive to C/N-nutrient availability in Arabidopsis seedlings. In addition, we identified a ARF-GEF protein as a new candidate of C/N-related membrane trafficking factor. We found the loss-of function mutant of the ARF-GEF showed insensitive phenotype to C/N-nutrient stress. I was also suggested that the ARF-GEF protein might promote vesicle trafficking under C/N-nutrient stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物のC/N応答は,農作物の光合成活性や収量向上という観点からも重要な生理現象である。本研究から,これまで分かっていなかった細胞内物質輸送制御とC/N応答の関連性について明らかになった。本研究成果は,作物収量を制御する分子基盤の理解に貢献する。