Research on retrograde signalling for neuronal survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hisatsune Tatsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10238298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 邦律  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20373194)
関 真秀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90749326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経細胞死 / 神経細胞死制御
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病などの認知症においては神経細胞死が誘導され神経変性が進み、認知機能が破綻する。神経細胞死を食い止めるシグナルを利用することができれば、神経変性が緩和でき、症状の進行を抑制できる。本研究では、神経の生存をサポートする、神経細胞の末端から細胞体へシグナル伝達をレトログレード生存シグナルとして定義し、その正体を明らかにする研究を展開する。このシグナルが細胞の末端から細胞体の中心へどのように輸送され、どのようなメカニズムで細胞死を防いでいるのかについて、遺伝子発現を特異的に制御できるウイルスベクター系、オートファジー制御の観点、シングルセル遺伝子発現解析の手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Alzheimer's disease, cell death of neurons is final step leading to atrophy of brain tissue and cognitive dysfunction. Identification of a signaling pathway to stop the induction of neuronal death would alleviate brain atrophy and inhibit the progression of symptoms. In this study, we developed a mouse model system that can reproduce the neuronal death in Alzheimer's disease, using special mice that can inhibit neurotransmission function of particular neuronal cell type.By RNA-seq gene expression analysis, we identified several genes involved in neuronal cell death related to autophagy failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において超高齢化社会が進行し、認知症患者が増加し続けている。アルツハイマー病などの認知症において、認知機能が破綻することで社会生活が営めなくなることが家族や社会にとっての大きな負担となっている。認知症では、最終的には神経細胞死が誘導されることで認知機能の破綻が生じる。本研究では、神経細胞死の誘導を食い止めるシグナル系を明らかにすることにより、認知症の症状進行を食い止める新しい治療法の開発に結び付ける。本研究では、神経細胞の機能を阻害する特殊なマウスを用いて、アルツハイマー病における神経細胞死誘導に関する新しい知見を得ることが出来た。