Creation of novel garden stock resources by combination of mutagenesis, genomics, and transformant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Takashi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60435576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 晃好  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (50776490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストック / 遺伝子組換え / ゲノム編集 / 突然変異 / 花型 / 花色 / 花卉園芸 / ゲノム育種
Outline of Research at the Start
ストックは、冬季に加温を必要としない「省エネ花卉」として注目されている。本研究の目的は、遺伝子解析、突然変異、遺伝子組換え技術を組み合わせ、ストックの新しい遺伝資源を作出することである。学術情報を参照し、花型や草姿、花色に関する遺伝子をウイルスベクターを用いてノックダウンし、その表現型からストックの花形質改変にとって有用な遺伝子を特定する。また、重イオンビーム突然変異体からの選抜やゲノム編集により、実用的な育種素材を開発する。さらに、ストック栽培で解消が望まれる八重選抜を不要とする育種素材も開発する。これらの研究成果は、ストックの国内育種の活性化と、需要拡大に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed genomic sequences of common stock (Matthiola incana). And we established Agrobacterium-mediated transformation system in common stock. The overexpression of MiAG in transgenic plants were exhibited the reduced floral size. On the other hands, the transgenic plants with chimeric repressor of MiSEP3 were exhibited increased floral size, resulted in proliferation flower phenotype as termed “Pop-up”. The irradiation of Ion beam for mature seeds of common stock was induced emergency of several mutants with narrow petals, increased floral axis, or increased petal number. We demonstrated new floral breeding system combined genomics, molecular genetics and mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストックは、冬季に加温を必要としない「省エネ花卉」として注目されている。この栽培上の利点を生かしたうえで、バラやカーネーションのように消費者に魅力ある花形質を有する品種を開発することが求められている。しかし、日本のストック育種は成熟域に達しており、品種開発が停滞している。本研究でストックにおいて、ゲノミックス育種、突然変異育種、形質転換/ゲノム編集育種という新たな育種の扉を開いた。これらの研究成果は、ストックの国内育種の活性化と、需要拡大に繋がることが期待できる。