Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which garlic virus OYDV depends on LYSV for aphid transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuta Chikara  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOYDV / LYSV / HC-Pro / アブラムシ / Stylin / 進化 / ポティウイルス / アブラムシ伝搬 / ニンニク / virus / garlic / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道産ニンニクには2つのpotyvirus、ネギ萎縮ウイルス(OYDV)とリーキ黄色条斑ウイルス(LYSV)が混合感染している。OYDVのアブラムシ伝搬に必須のタンパク質HC-Proのシーケンスを解析したところ、N末端に大きな欠失があり、北海道産OYDVはアブラムシ伝搬能を失っているものと推測された。研究代表者は、OYDVはアブラムシ伝搬をLYSVに依存しているのではないかという仮説を持った。アブラムシがウイルスを獲得するには、CP-HC-Pro複合体がアブラムシの口針のStylin受容体に結合できるのではないかと想定され、この結合の存在の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Garlic is mixed-infected with two potyviruses, onion dwarf virus (OYDV) and leek yellow streak virus (LYSV). This study demonstrated that aphid transmission of OYDV, which produces defective HC-Pro, is dependent on LYSV HC-Pro. Our in vitro binding assay showed that the defective HC-Pro is unable to bind to the aphid stylet proteins Stylin and PRI; HC-Pro functions also an RNA silencing suppressor (RSS). Our bioinformatics analysis on LYSV concluded that the generation of the defective HC-Pro was evolutionarily rather advantageous for OYDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニンニクに感染するポティウイルス(OYDVとLYSV)はアブラムシで周囲に伝搬される。北海道産ニンニクに検出されるOYDVは、アブラムシ伝搬能を喪失しており、この原因はHC-Proタンパク質のN末端にあるアミノ酸配列の欠失と考えられた。本研究では、「OYDVがアブラムシ伝搬をLYSVに依存していること、そしてそのメカニズム」を分子生物学的手法によって証明した。この知見によりニンニクのウイルスフリー化には、LYSVの除去が一義的に重要であると言える。すなわち、本研究成果は、北海道における今後のウイルスフリー化とニンニク収量増に大きく貢献するものと言える。