Elucidation of chromatin states regulating parasitism in plant pathogenic filamentous fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASHIKI HITOSHI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50252804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム進化 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原菌は、宿主の「寄生者」であるが、多くの場合、枯葉のような植物遺体を利用して「腐生的」に生育することもできる。本研究では、この病原菌の「寄生」と「腐生」の二つのモードがどのように制御されているか解き明かすことを目的としている。近年、同じ遺伝子を持つ細胞が、異なった機能を持つようになる機構として、ヒストン修飾やDNAのメチル化など、DNAの配列情報を変えずに、遺伝子の働きを調節するエピジェネティクスという機構が注目されている。本研究では、イネ科植物いもち病菌を材料に「寄生」と「腐生」のモード変換にエピジェネティックな制御が関与していると考え、その機構の謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blast fungus, Pyricularia oryzae, has both saprophytic and parasitic lifestyles as a plant pathogen. In this study, we investigated epigenetic chromatin changes in as a mechanism for switching between these "parasitic" and "saprophytic" lifestyles. Our findings reveal that the P. oryzae genome contains genes that facilitate parasitism, including potentially horizontally transferred genes that are localized to specific genomic regions that are primarily regulated by H3K27me3. In addition, genes necessary for parasitism are also found in euchromatic regions, which consist of highly conserved genes and are mainly regulated by H3K4me2/3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いもち病菌は、コメを主食とする我が国の稲作にとって、最大の脅威となる植物病害であり、その安定的な防除法の確立は、喫緊の課題である。本研究は、腐生的に生きていくことができる本菌が、どのようにして寄生的な生活環を獲得したのか、またそれに伴う遺伝子制御とはどのようなものかを明らかにしたものであり、いもち病菌を防除するための新たな戦略や殺菌剤の開発等に有用な知見であると考えられる。