Functional analysis of the BmNRF6 gene family involved in lifespan of the silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 岳  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイコ / 致死 / 寿命 / 突然変異 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
長い養蚕の歴史の中で、カイコの致死や寿命に関わる突然変異体は数多く発見されているものの、遺伝子レベルで明らかになった例は少ない。これらの変異体の解析は、昆虫の生命維持に直結する重要な遺伝子の解明につがなるとともに、チョウ目害虫の防除のための基礎研究にもつながる。我々はこれまで、「幼虫の孵化直後の致死」および「成虫の寿命」に関わる2つの変異体の解析を進め、これらがBmNRF6遺伝子ファミリーに所属する遺伝子によって制御されていることを発見した。本研究では、これらの変異体と正常個体の代謝や遺伝子発現を比較することで、カイコの寿命に関わるBmNRF6遺伝子群の昆虫生理機能の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the function of BmNRF6 gene family responsible for the larval lethal and short life span of imago. In the l-nl gene responsible for lethality immediately after hatching, we have successfully isolated the causative gene throughout genome editing approach and allelic test between knockout individuals and mutants. In the sli gene responsible for short life span of imago, we found that the amount of glycerol in the moth body decreased rapidly only in the mutant, suggesting that the phenotype of short life span of imago may be related to abnormal energy metabolism. In the BmNRF6 gene family, we analyzed tissue-specific gene expression patterns in the brain, nervus system, silkgland, testis, ovary, fat body, malpighian tubules, foregut, midgut, and hindgut, in all 18 BmNRF6 gene, and found that each gene is expressed differently in each tissue and even in different amounts. In addition, we have successfully generated four types of BmNRF6 knockout lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はカイコのゲノム上に18種類のBmNRF6遺伝子が存在することを明らかにし、そのうちの2つがカイコの幼虫致死と成虫寿命に関わることを見出した。NRF6遺伝子は他生物種においてその機能がほとんど明らかになっていない。そのため、本研究で得られる成果はカイコのみならず昆虫の新たな生理機能の探索につながると考えられる。また本研究は、カイコを従来の養蚕業上重要な昆虫として位置づけるのではなく、作物の害虫であるチョウ目昆虫として考えることで、致死や短命という表現型をペストコントロールに展開することも目的としている。