Re-finding Machizukuri research to achieve the transformative adaptation necessary for a sustainable global environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Dohi Masato  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20282874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 久  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40352083)
清野 隆  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (70598200)
土井 良浩  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (80736801)
杉田 早苗  岩手大学, 食料生産環境学科, 准教授 (90313353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsまちづくり研究の再資源化 / 地球の持続可能性 / 変革的な適応 / ローカルなまちづくり / 新しい価値 / 価値変容 / ディープインタビュー / まちづくり / 再資源化 / 地球環境の持続可能性 / 変革的適応 / SDGs / 持続可能な世界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日常生活を構成するまちづくり活動が、地球の持続可能性に必須とされる「変革的適応」に貢献する可能性と機序を明らかにするものである。我が国におけるまちづくり活動の経験と研究の蓄積を地球環境の持続可能性のために再資源化する。具体的には、まちづくりの実務者研究者と協力し全国のコミュニティレベルでのまちづくり活動を抽出、SDGsのターゲットと照合する。次にまちづくり活動のSDGsへの貢献をより的確に表すターゲットへの修正作業を行い、再照合作業を行う。最後にSDGsに適合しない要素とターゲットの関係を明らかにする。以上、まちづくり活動をSDGsターゲットに関連付けその機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the potential and possible mechanisms by which community-level Machizukuri activities can contribute to “transformative adaptation,” which is considered essential for global sustainability. From deep interviews with Machizukuri practitioners (18 cases), “new values” of Machizukuri that bridge caring for the immediate environment and moving toward solving global issues were identified in each community development activity. For example, the values of community development activities such as “rooted in place,” “wisdom of the land (wisdom of the people handed down through the ages),” and “ways to tell stories and connect them to the future” were specifically linked to larger-scale values such as “social system,” “democracy,” and “civilization” through locale-specific circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1.まちづくり活動が生み出す固有の価値がより大きな範囲の環境や社会的不公正の改善に資するものであることを、具体的に示した点、2.そのためのインタビューとディスカッションという方法論の提示、の2点にある。社会的意義としては、もとよりまちづくり活動そのものが社会的意義の高い対象であるが、加えてその意義は当該地域の範囲を超えてより大きな社会的空間的範囲に及ぶことを示したことで、まちづくり活動を大いにエンカレッジすることができる。実際に、インタビュー対象であるまちづくり実践者らは、見いだされた新しい価値を自覚し、さらにまちづくり活動を進める意思を示している。