The factors contributing to the spread of brown root rot - turning point toward severe damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60343802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松倉 君予  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20883515)
矢崎 健一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
古澤 仁美  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353841)
秋庭 満輝  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南根腐病 / 小笠原 / 被害拡大 / 要因 / 被害拡大要因 / 土壌硬度 / 菌糸成長特性 / ジェネット / 気象 / 被害 / 根株腐朽病
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の根株を腐朽させる根株腐朽菌は、天然林では激甚な被害を起こすことはほとんどないが、公園や庭園、街路、造林地などの人為的な環境下においては、樹木を衰弱枯死させる「都市型」樹木病原である。近年小笠原ではこの都市型樹木病害である南根腐病が猛威を振るっている。本研究では、小笠原で発生している南根腐病を対象とし、病気による被害が生じた場所において、被害が収束する場所と被害が拡大をする場所の環境条件、宿主樹木の生理状態および特性、菌の病理学的特性を比較することによって、激害化のターニングポイントとなる要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown root rot is a tree disease that is becoming more apparent in Ogasawara Islands. It is known that some areas are affected while others are not in Ogasawara Islands. The objective of this study was to clarify the factors involved in the spread of brown root rot by focusing on the environmental conditions, host trees, and pathogens involved in disease development. No obvious differences were found between the affected and non-affected areas in terms of soil physical and chemical properties, physiological characteristics of the fungus (growth rate, temperature, and desiccation tolerance), and the genet structure of the fungus. Temperature and humidity tended to be higher and lower in the affected area. The physiological state of the host also suggested that the stomata may be more closed in the affected area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根株腐朽病害は多犯性の病原菌を原因菌とすることから、病害のコントロールのためには被害拡大にかかわる要因を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、小笠原で発生している南根腐病について、被害拡大に関わる要因は、菌の生理的遺伝的性質の違いや土壌条件の違いよりも、温度および湿度など水分条件に影響する要因である可能性が示された。小笠原諸島において南根腐病から希少種や固有種を守るために役に立つ情報が得られた。