Evaluation of environmental risks caused by expanding oil palm plantation area in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Tomo'omi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 信  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (70452167)
市榮 智明  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80403872)
宮沢 良行  九州大学, キャンパス計画室, 学術推進専門員 (80467943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地利用変化 / 水循環 / 炭素循環 / 東南アジア / プランテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
アブラヤシ農園経営と森林保護の均衡を保つ方策を見出すことを目的とする。経営-保護均衡戦略の策定には、アブラヤシ農園拡大が引き起こす環境悪化因子をあぶり出すことで森林保護活動のベネフィット面を客観的・科学的に評価することが大前提となる。そこで本研究の到達目標は、様々な環境条件下にあるアブラヤシ農園と天然林の物質循環過程の(1)観測データを確保し、これらの比較により(2)アブラヤシ農園と森林の差異を明らかにすることである。さらに、(3)環境へのインパクトを最小にするようなアブラヤシ農園経営・生産法の検討まで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original plan was to evaluate the environmental change by the land use change from forests to oil palm plantations over Malaysia. However, we did not conduct the “pan-Malaysia” plan because of the worldwide COVID situation. Under such a situation, instead, we were able to use the adjacent natural forest and oil palm plantation sites with high-quality flux observation systems: we obtained (1) environmental control on atmosphere-canopy CO2/H2O exchange, further (2) their change at El Nino and La Nina events, and (3) projections about long-term change in ecosystem-scale water and carbon cycling after the land use change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボルネオ熱帯雨林域植生の環境応答特性を解明するためには、エルニーニョ・ラニーニャと平常時を含む長期間の連続的なCO2・H2Oフラックス観測を行い、フラックス、気象因子それぞれの時系列データの比較・解析を行わなければならない。これまで、ボルネオ熱帯雨林域だけでなく世界の熱帯雨林域において、そのようなENSOの各フェーズを複数含むような長期フラックス観測が行われた事例は皆無であり、ましてや、土地利用変化との複合的影響の研究は存在しない。本研究は、学術的にも極めて新規性が高い上に、社会的にもボルネオ熱帯雨林域に成立する天然林がオイルパーム農園に転換された場合の環境リスク評価に多大に寄与する。