Understanding of a novel signal for tree adventitious root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10360471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 学  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370829)
福田 有樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 研究員 (50781621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsさし木 / 不定根誘導 / シグナル / 不定根 / 水ポテンシャル / オーキシン受容体遺伝子 / 酸素 / 発根シグナル / オーキシン / 最適環境 / 不定根形成 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが開発した空中さし木法は用土をすることなく不定根誘導が可能である。本手法では、不定根は穂の軸全体にランダムに発生する。これまで導いた仮説に基づけば、さし木による不定根誘導シグナルは、傷害応答以外に存在する可能性を示唆している。本課題では、樹木不定根誘導に関与する傷害以外の新たなシグナルの存在を立証し、空中さし木において穂上部でも不定根が認められる現象を科学的に説明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the fact that the new method of inducing adventitious rooting does not require substrates such as soil or water for adventitious root induction, and that adventitious roots are induced from a site that cannot be confirmed by normal position. I isolated the auxin receptor gene, which is essential for adventitious root induction, from Cryptomeria japonica, and found that the expression of the auxin gene varied in the scion. Furthermore, several treatment experiments suggested that water molecules are involved in adventitious root induction. Therefore, adventitious root induction by new method is likely to involve the attachment of water molecules a signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、樹木の生育に世界でも最も適した国の一つである。最近、林業等に利点を持つ樹木品種が数多く公表され、これら品種の利用は木材生産だけでなく、スギ花粉症や炭素吸収固定に極めて有効である。これら品種の特性を最大限活用するにはさし木による苗木生産が必須である。しかし、さし木によって不定根が誘導される科学的根拠は不明瞭であった。本研究では、さし木による不定根誘導メカニズムを科学的に理解するための重要なステップであるシグナルとして水分子の関与を初めて明らかにした。本研究は、樹木さし木メカニズムを科学的に理解する一歩であるだけでなく、本成果に基づく苗木生産手法は現場へフィードバックされはじめている。