How much carbon does runoff through stream compared with assimilated carbon by forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 慶規  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10615446)
松本 一穂  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20528707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素収支 / 森林 / 炭素吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,森林生態系における炭素の大気からの吸収量と同時に河川への流出量を測定することによって,吸収量に対する流出量の相対的な割合を評価し,森林の炭素収支を正確に明らかにすることである。森林が大気から炭素を吸収していることはよく知られている。一方で,森林から無視できない量の炭素が河川を経由して流出していることが近年明らかになりつつある。地球全体の推定では陸上植生による吸収量の約6割が河川に流出するとされているが,流域単位の炭素収支の気候帯や流域スケールでの違いについては未解明である。本研究では照葉樹林とスギ林が混交する南西日本の丘陵地帯において,炭素の吸収量と流出量の測定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to measure quantity of assimilation and flowout of carbon of the forest at the same time and was to clarify the carbon budget of forest ecosystem exactly. The assimilation was measured using eddy covariance system. The flowout thorough river was estimatede by flowrate and turbidity of river water. The study site was small catchment of 50 ha with evergreen broadleaved forest in the Miyazaki University forest. As a result, the quantity of carbon assimilation became 1.5t ha-1 y-1. The carbon flowout was not able to estimated due to malfunction of the instrument. Therefore, using a value (0.37t ha-1 y-1) measured in another small basin in the past, the ratio of flowout to assimilation was calculated as 25%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林が大気から炭素を吸収していることはよく知られている。その一方で,森林から無視できない量の炭素が河川を経由して流出していることが近年明らかになりつつある。地球全体の推定では陸上植生による吸収量の約6割が河川に流出するとされているが,流域単位の炭素収支の気候帯や国家レベルでの違いについては未解明である。本研究では日本国内で初めて森林の炭素吸収量に対する流出量を同一の試験地で測定し,その割合は小さいものとは言えない程度であることを明らかにした。