Project/Area Number |
21H02245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Toriyama Jumpei 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00582743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安江 恒 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
斎藤 琢 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (50420352)
小杉 緑子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒノキ / 炭素循環モデル / フラックス観測 / 年輪クロノロジー / Biome-BGC / NCAR/LSM / 渦相関フラックス観測 / 積み上げ法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は気候変動に伴うヒノキの植栽適地の変化を特定するため、全国スケールのヒノキ林の炭素循環モデルを新たに開発し、それにより温暖化進行下におけるヒノキ林生産力の地理的分布の変動、すなわち生産力の地理的ダイナミクスを予測する。炭素循環モデルの根幹となるヒノキの生理的特徴を適切に表現するため、ヒノキの形質データベースとフラックス観測データにもとづくモデルのキャリブレーションを行う。加えて、年輪クロノロジー解析によるモデルのパラメータの生理学的根拠の裏付けにより、モデルの高精度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a carbon cycle model to estimate the change in geographic distribution of Japanese cypress stand productivity at a national scale with a resolution of 1 km under a changing climate. We refined long-term flux monitoring data to parameterize the carbon cycle model, and clarified a long-term trend of carbon removal in a Japanese cypress stand by cross-validation using different types of monitoring methods. In addition, we developed the Japanese cypress tree-ring chronology data set over 19 sites in Japan, including some sites established in previous research projects, and specified the climatic factors affecting the tree-ring chronologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒノキに特化した全国スケールの炭素循環モデルを新たに開発した研究成果は,伐採が進む一方で再造林に課題を抱える国内の人工林に対し,次世代にヒノキを植えるべきか,科学的な判断材料を提供する点で社会的意義をもつ。また,スギとヒノキの生理特性の違いを炭素循環モデルのパラメタリゼーションとして表現した成果は,両者を含むヒノキ科の樹種の,過去の地理的変遷を理解するための新たな視点をもたらす。加えて,幅広い気候レンジを含む全国のヒノキの年輪クロノロジーのデータセットは,我が国の人工林の気候応答を解明するための重要な成果である。