Effect of CWD in forest soil carbon budget
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kominami Yuji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
深澤 遊  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30594808)
高木 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林炭素収支 / 枯死木 / 枯死木CO2放出 / 有機物分解 / 細片化枯死木 / 分解CO2放出 / 土壌呼吸 / 枯死木分解 / CO2放出 / 細片化 / 土壌炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
森林の樹木は数百年もの寿命を持ち、大気からのCO2を吸収し樹体内に有機物の形で蓄える機能を持っているが、いずれ寿命や病気などで枯死する。枯死した樹木は主に微生物の働きで分解し、それとともにCO2を放出する。一方、分解されずに残った枯死木の一部は土壌圏に蓄えられ森林土壌の一部となる。これらの枯死木の炭素動態が森林生態系の炭素循環に与える影響を包括的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, potential flux measurements of fragmented deadwood and fallen leaf litter were conducted alongside soil respiration measurements around deadwood at five sites in Japan. The study utilized dead Quercus trees established in 2016 to assess the impact of deadwood decomposition on the soil carbon budget. The potential CO2 emissions from the fragmented deadwood samples were found to be 20-30% of those from the deciduous litter samples. In contrast, the accumulation of fragmented organic matter around dead trees was 5-10 times higher than this low potential flux. The increase in soil carbon associated with dead tree fragmentation was attributed to both increased soil accumulation and increased soil CO2 release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伐採を伴わない天然性林においては、成長していく樹木も長期的にはいつかは枯死して分解系に供給される。NPP(純一次生産量)における樹木成長量の寄与は30~50%程度を占めるため樹病や風害などの攪乱が発生すると、長期に蓄えられた樹体成長分の炭素が一気に枯死木として発生するため、土壌呼吸や長期土壌炭素収支における枯死木の関与は大きい。温暖化影響に起因する災害や樹病などの樹木枯死が増加している現状において、枯死木が発生した場合に炭素がどのように放出あるいは蓄積するかを明らかにすることは今後の全球炭素収支評価において根本的な知見を提供する。