Development of THz cellulose crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70612878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土川 覚  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTHz-結晶学 / 分光法 / THz時間領域分光法 / 結晶学 / 木質科学 / THz-tds / 木材 / セルロース / 新しい結晶評価手法 / 木質材料 / 結晶構造 / THz crystallography / THz-TDs / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
木材中のセルロース結晶領域をTHz時間領域分光法(THz-TDs)によって評価する新たな学問領域『THz cellulose crystallography』の確立を目指す。この研究では木材のTHz透過スペクトルから結晶量・結晶構造・ミクロフィブリル傾角(MFA)を高精度計測するアルゴリズムを提案する。これまでセルロースの結晶性は、回折法あるいは(赤外[IR]やNMRなどの)分光法によって評価されてきたが、これらの手法と比較して本法は1.結晶領域の絶対量を計測できること、2.木材の結晶性情報の空間分布の計測が可能であるという2つの強力な利点を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted comprehensive analyses and measurements on wood and cellulose samples from multiple perspectives, including crystalline content, crystal structure, microfibril angle (MFA), THz mapping system, and monitoring of thermal degradation. Significant achievements were made in each area.The estimation of crystalline content was carried out using X-ray diffraction and IR spectroscopy, as well as by considering density and cellulose content. Using the obtained data, we enabled the estimation of crystalline content via THz spectroscopy based on the Lambert-Beer law.Regarding the crystal structure, we have identified absorption frequencies derived from Iα, Iβ, and II, which has also become feasible in MFA measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、木材の物性理解や応用技術の向上に大きく貢献するものである。具体的には、結晶量や結晶構造、ミクロフィブリル傾斜角(MFA)の詳細な分析により、木材の力学特性や耐久性に関する新たな知見を提供する。また、THzマッピングシステムを用いた劣化モニタリングにより、木材の劣化状況を非破壊で評価する技術が確立され、建築や文化財の保存においても応用が期待される。これにより、持続可能な資源利用の推進や、木材を基材とした新材料開発の道が開かれる。さらに、これらの成果は、森林資源の有効活用や環境保護にも寄与し、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた重要な一歩となる。