| Project/Area Number |
21H02266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Kazuhiko 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 洋 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
神保 充 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10291650)
鈴木 豪 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サンゴ礁 / シャコガイ / 褐虫藻 / サンゴの白化 / レクチン / サンゴ礁修復 / 八重干瀬 / 海洋環境 / Life below water / 海洋生態系 / 気候変動 / 共生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サンゴは動物ですが,褐虫藻と呼ばれる微細藻類が共生し,光合成によって作り出される養分に頼っています。気候変動などによってサンゴから褐虫藻がいなくなる「サンゴの白化」が世界中で頻発しており,サンゴ礁が急激に減っています。サンゴの幼生や,白化から回復する際には,周辺から褐虫藻を選択し取り込みます。ところがこの褐虫藻が何に由来するのかはわかっていません。私たちは,サンゴ同様に褐虫藻を共生させるシャコガイの糞に,大量の褐虫藻が含まれ,その褐虫藻がサンゴ幼生に共生することを見出しました。この研究では「シャコガイが豊かな海は,サンゴを健全に維持する力がある」との仮説を証明し,水槽実験や現場調査を行います。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried mixed rearing of juvenile corals and giant clams under natural environment under the hypothesis that zooxanthellae contained in the feces of giant clams are the symbiotic source, considering that many species of corals take up zooxanthellae from the environment when they are larvae and juveniles. As a result, zooxanthellae of the genotype originally included in the giant clams were found in the juvenile corals, and after high water temperature in 2022, zooxanthellae (genus Durusdinium) with high temperature tolerance, also included in the giant clams, occupied 100% in the juvenile corals. These results indicate that zooxanthellae derived from giant clams can be transferred to corals, and that zooxanthellae suitable for the environment can be supplied in adverse environments such as high water temperature.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海水温の上昇に伴いサンゴ礁は危機に瀕している。稚サンゴの再移植等によりサンゴ礁再生の試みも多く行われているが,一度失われたサンゴ礁を復活させるのは難しい。我々はサンゴの生育や白化からの回復には,サンゴの共生藻である褐虫藻の供給が必要であり,それはサンゴ同様に褐虫藻を持ち,糞として体外に大量に放出するシャコガイが利用できるというアイディアのもとに,沖縄県宮古島市の現場環境で実験を行ってきた。シャコガイ(ヒレジャコ)と稚サンゴを混合養殖したところ,前者から後者への褐虫藻の意向が確認され,さらに高水温時期には,高水温に耐性をもつ褐虫藻がシャコガイからサンゴへ供給されている可能性が示唆された。