Investigation of the influence of labyrinthulean protists on DHA accumulation in fish through the food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Honda Daiske  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 淳  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
柏山 祐一郎  福井工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00611782)
辻村 裕紀  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (30880885)
今井 博之  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40278792)
桑田 晃  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主幹研究員 (40371794)
長井 敏  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主幹研究員 (80371962)
石橋 洋平  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 原生生物 / ラビリンチュラ類 / 環境DNA / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / DHA / ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA) / 海洋微生物生態系 / 食物網 / 微生物生態系 / 定量PCR / 次世代シーケンサー / メタゲノム解析 / CARD-FISH / 食物連鎖 / バイオマーカー / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞の原生生物であるラビリンチュラ類は,ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)などの不飽和脂肪酸を生合成することで注目されています。ヒトはDHAを脳や網膜に豊富にもっており,学習能力や視覚との関係が示唆されていますが,生合成できないため,魚類などから摂取しています。しかし,魚類も生合成をすることができないため,食物連鎖の中で獲得しているはずですが,その大本の供給源は明確になっていません。この研究では,ラビリンチュラ類の現存量と多様性を改めて把握し,関係する食物連鎖を含む生態環境中での役割を解明するための基礎情報を提供していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DHA (docosahexaenoic acid) in fish is supposed to be supplied through the food chain as an essential fatty acid, but the micro-organisms that supply it are not clear. The labyrinthulean protists biosynthesize DHA, and the genus Aplanochytrium is known to prey on the living diatom Skeletonema. Therefore, we investigated the abundance and diversity of labyrinthuleans in the waters off Sanriku and estimated the accumulation of DHA in the copepods, and found that labyrinthuleans have a greater influence on higher predators than other DHA producers such as dinoflagellates and diatoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAは我々ヒトにとっても脳や網膜などに含まれる有用な必須脂肪酸である。しかしながら、その魚類や動物プランクトンのカイアシなども、その生合成系をもたないことから、DHAを生産する供給者は植物プランクトンであるとされてきたが、どのグループがどれほどの影響力を持っているのかは不明であった。本研究によって、植物プランクトンを捕食する原生生物ラビリンチュラ類が、大きな影響力をもつことが示唆されたことは、海洋生態系の理解を大きく進めるものになった。また、ラビリンチュラ類の現存量が漁獲量にも影響が及んでいる可能性があり、より精密なモニタリング必要性を示している。