Identification of niche cells for supporting colonization, proliferation, and differentiation of xenogenic donor germ cells in recipient gonads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yutaka  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (70418680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 功  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (30774757)
山田 敏之  長崎県総合水産試験場, 種苗量産技術開発センター, 科長 (40443345)
濱崎 将臣  長崎県総合水産試験場, 種苗量産技術開発センター, 主任研究員 (50506160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 移植 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 生殖幹細胞移植 / X線照射 / ニッチ / 魚類 / 細胞移植 / 繁殖補助技術 / 蛍光免疫染色 / GFP / Notch signaling / ニッチ細胞 / 魚類養殖 / 代理親魚技術
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類生殖幹細胞の異種間では、ドナー生殖細胞が宿主生殖腺内に生着せず消失してしまう例が多くみられる。その背景には、宿主生殖腺体細胞と異種ドナー生殖細胞との不適合性や、非自己細胞に対する免疫拒絶があると予想されるが、異種ドナー生殖細胞の宿主生殖腺内での挙動は不明である。本課題では『異種ドナー生殖細胞が宿主生殖腺内で配偶子形成を開始するプロセスの可視化』、『ドナー生殖細胞の生着・分化を促進するための宿主魚へのX線照射』、さらには『ドナー魚種由来の生殖細胞とニッチ細胞の共移植実験系の開発』を行い、遺伝的に離れた異種ドナー生殖細胞の配偶子形成をサポートしうる新たな生殖細胞移植技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surrogate broodstock technology is an interspecies or intraspecies germline stem cell transplantation in which germline stem cells are obtained from a donor fish and transplanted into a surrogate parent fish (recipient) to obtain gametes derived from the donor. In this technology, it is essential to develop a technique to remove germline stem cells from the host. Noting that X-ray irradiation is used in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation research as a technique to temporarily remove hematopoietic stem cells from the recipient to improve transplantation efficiency, we developed a technique to temporarily remove germline stem cells of fish (zebrafish and tiger pufferfish) in a similar manner. In this study, we evaluated the effects of using X-irradiation as a new means of removing endogenous germ cells from adult fish hosts by histological observation of survival and gonads of test fish, gonadal indices, and molecular biological techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代初頭に東京海洋大学(吉崎悟朗教授)で開発された魚類の生殖幹細胞移植技術は、有用品種や絶滅危惧種の繁殖補助技術として、世界中で広く研究開発されており、一部は水産養殖業において社会実装されている。様々な魚種で成功例が報告され知見が蓄積されているなかで、ドナー種に対してどのような宿主種を選べばよいかについては手探りの状態である。本研究では、魚類の生殖細胞移植においてドナー種に対する免疫拒絶反応の抑制と宿主の内在性生殖幹細胞を除去するためのX線照射技術を開発した。