Study on the role of paramyosin in the myostracum formation on the surface of the shell attached to the adductor muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Funabara Daisuke  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00335150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10647655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二枚貝 / 光輝層 / 閉殻筋 / 真珠層 / アコヤガイ / 真珠 / 筋タンパク質 / 接着 / パラミオシン / アラゴナイト / 炭酸カルシウム結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
二枚貝では閉殻筋と貝殻が強固に接着している。貝殻は炭酸カルシウムの結晶で形成されているが、閉殻筋との接着面では光輝層と呼ばれる結晶構造が形成される。光輝層では炭酸カルシウムが柱状になっている。光輝層には筋タンパク質の1つであるパラミオシンが含まれていることから、本研究では、パラミオシンが光輝層を形成する主たる要因であると考え、パラミオシンがどのように光輝層を形成するのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bivalves, the adductor muscle and the shell are tightly adhered. The myostracum layer is formed on the adhesive surface of the shell. As the myostracum contains paramyosin, one of the major muscle proteins in bivalves, we investigated how paramyosin is involved in the formation of the myostracum layer. It is revealed that paramyosin is distributed not only in the myostracum layer but also throughout the nacreous layer of the shell. Paramyosin also resides in the nacreous layer of Akoya pearls and is distributed on the surface and around irregular structures inside the nacreous layer. Calcium carbonate crystallization assay in the presence of paramyosin resulted in forming plate-like aragonite crystals. These results indicate that paramyosin is involved in the aragonite crystal formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、二枚貝貝殻と閉殻筋の接着に関わると考えられる光輝層構造が筋タンパク質によって形成される可能性を示した。これは貝殻と閉殻筋の接着機構の解明への手がかりとなるものである。また、真珠にも筋タンパク質が含まれることが分かり、真珠品質と筋タンパク質が関係していることを示した。これは高品質真珠作出のための基礎的知見となるものである。