Examination of mechanical behavior of debris flow and establishment of flood control techniques using abolished small earth dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yutaka  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60631629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 博志  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20328561)
竹川 尚希  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20828157)
小野 耕平  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30804166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsため池 / 廃止ため池 / 土石流 / 模型実験 / ため池の廃止 / 豪雨 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨が頻発化する近年,農村ではため池の決壊で,人命が奪われるなど甚大な被害が後を絶たず,ため池を廃止(堤体を撤去)する事例が増えている.一方,過去の豪雨では,上流からの土砂がため池に一時貯留された事例も報告されており,ため池の廃止による治水機能の低下も危惧されている.そこで,廃止を検討しているため池を治水施設として有効活用することを考え,貯留水による土石流の減勢と底泥土を用いた堤体補強を考案した.本研究は,ため池への土石流の流入と堤体への衝突挙動を解明するとともに堤体の安定性を検証し,廃止ため池を治水施設として有効活用するための設計法を確立することで,地域の防災・減災に貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, model tests reproducing debris-flow entering reservoirs and abolished reservoirs were conducted to verify the energy dissipation of debris-flow and to propose a reduction method of disasters by debris-flow using abolished small earth dams. As a result, it was revealed that the storage of water had the effect of reducing the impact on the embankment and the overflow of granular materials. On the contrary, when the volume of the debris-flow is large in relation to the water elevation, it was shown that high solitary wave can be generated. Although the bottom up of the V-shaped excavation of the embankment was found to be effective in controlling the discharge of granular materials, it was not effective in controlling driftwood discharge. Furthermore, although the storage of water upstream of the excavated embankment was found to be effective in terms of controlling the discharge of driftwood, it indicated the extension of the discharge area and the possibility of overflow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動により土砂災害が頻発化する中,ため池への土石流流入により深刻な被害が後を絶たず,リスク低減の観点から利用されなくなったため池の廃止が増えていた.一方,過去の豪雨では,上流からの土砂がため池に一時的に貯留された事例も報告されており,ため池の廃止により治水機能が低下するとの指摘もあった.
このような背景の中,当研究課題では,貯水されたため池内に土石流が流入した場合の土石流の挙動解明と貯留水が土石流を減勢する効果について検証するとともに廃止ため池による土石流災害の減少方法について提案していることから,本研究成果は,ため池の廃止やその方法を検討する際の重要な知見を与えると考えられる.