Elucidation of rhizosphere holobiont metabolic network to clarify plant growth promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Akifumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20598601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 晃規  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10537765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホロビオント / 根圏 / イソフラボン / 遺伝子クラスター / Variovorax / Variovox属 / 微生物 / 相互作用 / 酸化酵素 / サポニン / ダイズ / ソヤサポニン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物根から影響を受ける根の近傍領域「根圏」では、植物と根圏微生物が密接な関係を構築し、ホロビオントとして機能する。本研究ではダイズ根圏ホロビオントを対象とし、植物と微生物の両方向から協奏的に、根圏の代謝物と微生物の時空間的変動を明らかにすることで、ホロビオントの形成過程と機能を分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rhizosphere is defined as "soil influenced by plant roots". It is known that rhizosphere microbial communities are important for the growth of plants and crop production. But the mechanism behind the establishment of rhizosphere microbiota remains largely unclear. In this study, we analyzed metabolic genes in the holobiont, which is composed of plants and microorganisms,and revealed that the microorganisms especially Variovoras spp. that are present in the holobiont possess a group of genes for utilizing isoflavones secreted from soybean roots. Our study also revealed that these genes contribute the adaptation of Variovorax sp. in the environment where isoflavones are rich.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで未解明であったダイズ根圏でのイソフラボン代謝経路が明らかになった。イソフラボン代謝は腸内環境など嫌気条件では理解されていたが、土壌での好機的な環境では初めて見出されたものである。新規代謝経路の解明により、植物がどのように根圏微生物とホロビオントを形成するのかについて、代謝ネットワークの視点から解明する手がかりとなるものである。実際に他の植物でも代謝物を介した同様の相互作用が示唆されいる。また、これらの遺伝子を活用して植物の健全な生育を支える根圏微生物叢の解明や有用物質生産への活用が期待される。