Studies for plasmalogens, the discovered hypothalamic causative molecule to suppress reproductive functions due to lactation and ageing in cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kadokawa Hiroya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (80370592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪 友瑛  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 酪農試験場, 研究主任 (50825338)
北村 進一  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教授 (60117869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳牛 / 繁殖 / 視床下部 / 繁殖障害 / 加齢 / 泌乳 / 分娩後泌乳牛 / 繁殖用雌和牛 / 下垂体 / 新規受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
分娩後泌乳牛や中年の繁殖用雌和牛では、下垂体内のゴナドトロフ細胞からの重要ホルモン、LHとFSHの分泌が、GnRHとは別個の未解明のメカニズムにより抑制され繁殖障害が生じる。視床下部が分泌するプラズマローゲン群は、代表者が発見したゴナドトロフ細胞の新規受容体GPR61に結合し、LH・FSH分泌を強力に刺激する。さらに分担者が開発した新手法の2次元LC-MS法を駆使し、泌乳や加齢により視床下部内量が有意に減少するプラズマローゲンの分子種を発見した。これら分子種は新規診断法や創薬のシーズとして非常に有望であるため、本研究で現場応用に向けた基盤情報を得る研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmalogens play crucial roles in maternal and breastfed infant bodies and stimulate gonadotropin secretion by gonadotrophs. To estimate changes in and importance of plasma concentrations in postpartum Holstein cows, plasma samples were collected from 3 weeks before expected parturition until approximately 8 weeks after parturition. The plasma concentrations declined before and increased after parturition and stabilised near the day of first postpartum ovulation (1stOV). The days from parturition to 1stOV correlated with days from parturition to conception. On the day of 1stOV, milk yield correlated with the plasma concentration. After the 1stOV, the plasma concentration correlated with plasma concentrations of both anti-Mullerian hormone and FSH. In conclusion, the plasmalogen concentrations changed dramatically around parturition and 1stOV, and the concentrations correlated with important parameters for milk production and reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の繁殖障害による分娩間隔延長は、多大な経済損失を世界中の酪農家で生じさせる。しかしそのメカニズムには不明点が多かった。本研究は、まず分娩間隔延長の主因は、分娩後の性機能の回復遅延である(P<0.05)ことを北海道の乳牛で調査し明らかにした。続いて、分娩後の性機能の回復遅延のメカニズムを、代表者の独自研究で発見した、下垂体のゴナドトロフにおける新規受容体GPR61と、そのリガンド、プラズマローゲン群に基づいて解明した。さらに初回排卵後の血中総プラズマローゲン濃度は、血中FSH濃度や乳量と正に相関することも発見した。これらは非常に重要な発見で、未開発の繁殖障害予防法の開発の基盤となる。