The mechanism of microstructural damage of the proximal tubule of the kidney caused by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 直樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
桃井 康行  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40303515)
中島 修  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
前田 真吾  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80755546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 猫 / 病態生理 / 抗酸化物質 / 腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病は、獣医療でもヒト医療でも罹患率や致死率の高い治療困難な疾患である。これまでに応募者は、抗酸化物質 5-アミノレブリン酸の合成酵素であるALAS1のヘテロ欠損マウスが、腎臓近位尿細管上皮細胞のミトコンドリアに特徴的な障害をもつことを明らかにした。本研究では、尿細管上皮細胞株の3D培養系、上記のモデルマウス、およびネコ臨床症例を用いて、獣医療・ヒト医療に役立つ新しい腎臓病予防/治療薬の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cats have a high incidence of chronic kidney disease (CKD). In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between the progression of chronic kidney disease and oxidative stress, and to evaluate the possibility of therapeutic intervention with 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA). Feline renal epithelial cells, ALAS1 (+/-) mice, healthy experimental cats, and clinical patients with chronic kidney disease were used. The results suggest that oxidative stress could cause mitochondrial damage mainly in the renal proximal tubules, that some definitive oxidative stress markers increase in the CKD cats, and that administration of 5-ALA could alleviates the oxidative damage. These findings should be useful for understanding and treating chronic kidney disease not only in cats but also in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、猫の慢性腎臓病の進行過程において酸化障害が糸球体の基底膜の構造や近位尿細管のミトコンドリア機能を犯すことを示した点でが学術的意義がある。また、抗酸化物質の一つである5-ALAを合成する代謝酵素の不全が腎臓病を増悪し、5-ALAを経口投薬することによってこれを改善しうることを示したことは、治療法の開発に直結する点で社会的な意義がある。さらに、猫を用いた安全性試験および症例を用いた臨床試験を実施したことにより、これらの成果の社会的な意義の高さが裏打ちされている。