investigation of determinants for virus replication toward vaccine development against porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Makoto  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (50568722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豚繁殖・呼吸障害症候群 / ウイルス増殖 / 持続感染 / 干渉現象 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
豚繁殖・呼吸障害症候群(PRRS)は、30年以上に渡って国内外の養豚業界に甚大な経済的被害をもたらしてきたウイルス感染症だが、いまだ効果的な対策が確立されていない。特に、原因となるPRRSウイルスのウイルス学的な特性は十分に解明されていない。本研究課題は、PRRSウイルスの分子生物学的な基礎研究に取り組み、ウイルス学的な特性に関する新たな知見を得ることで、より効果的なPRRS対策を提示することを目的とする。具体的には、当該ワクチンの作用機序として「PRRSウイルスが細胞レベルの干渉現象を引き起こす」という仮説の立証と分子基盤の解明を進る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synchronized cultured cells at various stages of the cell cycle using different compounds and subsequently inoculated them with the PRRS virus. Measurement and comparison of the proportion of infected cells revealed that the susceptibility of cells to the PRRS virus depends on the cell cycle. Furthermore, we established persistent infection cell lines for each of the four genetically distinct PRRS virus strains. These cell lines were confirmed to continuously proliferate while producing high-titer infectious virus in the culture supernatant, and to continue proliferating without showing cytopathic effects upon superinfection with either homologous or heterologous PRRS virus strains. Additionally, RNAseq analysis revealed characteristic gene expression patterns shared among each persistent infection cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝的背景の異なるPRRSウイルス4株を用いて樹立した持続感染細胞株が、同種または異種のPRRSウイルス株による重感染に対して抵抗性を示したことから、PRRSウイルスが「細胞レベルの干渉現象」を引き起こす特性を備えている可能性が示された。この特性には、各持続感染細胞株に共通して確認された特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンが関与していると考えられる。その背景にある分子生物学的な仕組みを解明することで、現行のPRRSワクチンの作用機序の解明だけでなく、より効果的な新しいPRRS対策の確立も期待できる。PRRSの制御は国内外の養豚業界の悲願であり、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。