Elucidation of the mechanism of pancreatic beta-cell failure in diabetes using comparative biology-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Norihide  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70311610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 実験動物管理室長 (00333790)
須山 幹太  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70452365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患モデル / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 膵β細胞障害 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
血糖を低下させる唯一のホルモンであるインスリンを分泌する膵臓のβ細胞の障害が糖尿病の基盤にあるが、その障害に関与する遺伝素因や障害の発症・進展の機構は明らかでない。本研究では、膵β細胞障害を呈するマウスおよびラットの糖尿病モデルを用いて、遺伝解析、各種オミクス解析ならびにゲノム編集技術により、膵β細胞障害機構の解明に挑む。本研究は、ヒト糖尿病における膵β細胞障害機構の解明や新規のメカニズムに基づく糖尿病治療薬の開発に直結するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using several spontaneous animal models of type 2 diabetes with pancreatic beta-cell failure, we performed genetic analysis and exome analysis to identify diabetes susceptibility genes and verified the relationship of the candidate gene with pathophysiology by CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing system. We also performed transcriptome and proteome analyses of the pancreatic islets of these models to identify pathways involved in the onset of pancreatic beta-cell failure. Together with the information of humans, we clarified a part of mechanisms involved in the development and progression of pancreatic beta-cell failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のマウスおよびラットの自然発症糖尿病モデルを駆使した本研究により明らかとなった膵β細胞障害の病態発症・進展機構は、ヒト糖尿病における膵β細胞障害の病態発症・進展機構の解明や新規のメカニズムに基づく治療薬の開発の基盤となると考えられる。本研究は、同様の研究手法が適用可能な様々の研究分野において疾患モデルの有用性を実証するものである。