Investigation of the cancer-resistance mechanisms in the longest-lived rodent, the naked mole-rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kyoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (80583062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坊農 秀雅  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20364789)
坂井 祐介  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60615722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / Naked mole-rat
Outline of Research at the Start
ハダカデバネズミ(デバ)は、マウスと同等の大きさながら最大寿命が約37年の最長寿齧歯類であり、強い発がん耐性をもつ。本研究では、デバ種特異的な発がん誘導への組織応答を詳細に解析することで、本種特有の発がん耐性機構の全容解明に迫る。将来的には、本研究で解明した機構・制御遺伝子を元に、ヒトにおける新たな観点からの発がん予防/治療方法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the naked mole-rat (NMR) exhibits significantly attenuated inflammatory responses that may play a role in suppressing cancer promotion and various age-related diseases in this species. One possible mechanism is the species-specific loss of the ability to induce necroptosis and a death-inducing mechanism in senescent cells. On the other hand, when cells were transformed by transducing oncogenes in the NMR body, tumors were formed. This suggests that there may be NMR-specific defense mechanisms that suppress or eliminate abnormal cell proliferation in the body before reaching transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が進展することで、ヒトを含む哺乳類における発がんおよびそのメカニズムの理解、また革新的な発がん予防方法につながることが期待される。