Analysis of temporal and spatial control of mRNA translation that is mediated by subcellular structures and novel RNA processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tomoya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70419852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雄広  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵母細胞 / mRNA / 翻訳制御 / 細胞内微細構造 / RNAプロセシング
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子機能を正確に制御するために「翻訳制御」は極めて重要な役割を持つ。我々は翻訳制御機構を解析する画期的な技術を世界に先駆けて独自に確立し、本研究分野に新たな局面を切り開いてきた。本研究は、受精後の個体形成において翻訳制御が果たす役割と、これら一連の生命現象における翻訳制御システムの原理を解き明かすことを目的とする。得られる成果は、生物がどのように翻訳制御機構を統合し個体を作り出すのか、その全貌を知る糸口となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oocytes of many animals accumulate thousands of mRNAs that are translationally repressed to direct embryonic development. This study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms that regulate the translation of these dormant mRNAs during oogenesis and embryogenesis. In this study, we identified a previously unknown RNA processing that shortens the 3’ end sequences of mRNAs. We then demonstrated that this RNA processing promotes the translational activation of dormant mRNAs. We also found that the dormant mRNAs form granular structures during oogenesis and embryogenesis. The changes in internal structures and states of these RNA granules control the translation of assembled mRNAs. Our results revealed that the developmental processes after fertilization are directed by the previously unknown mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳による遺伝子機能制御は、生物のあらゆる組織・器官において重要な役割を持つと考えられるが、その研究は容易ではない。本研究における成果は、動物の卵が受精し、発生プロセスを進行させるために重要な翻訳制御機構の一端を解明したもので、個体形成の根源的な仕組みに迫るものと言える。その成果は基礎生物学的な研究に資するのみでなく、不妊の原因解明や生殖医療の発展、家畜動物の出産率向上など多くの分野に貢献することが期待される。