Decoding the histone code through higher-order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Yamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Midori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60444981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / プロリン異性化酵素 / FKBP / カルシウム / プロリン異性化 / ヒストン / がん / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストンコード / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストンの化学修飾(ヒストンコード)による遺伝子発現のエピジェネティック制御は、生命の様々な事象の根幹をなす機構である。今までヒストンコードについては、主にリン酸化、メチル化、アセチル化、水酸化、ユビキチン化、等の化学修飾が重要であることが知られてきた。しかし、これらの組み合わせは一次元的な情報であり、その立体構造変化による三次元的な制御についてはほとんど未解明のままである。本研究では立体構造変化によって引き起こされる“三次元的なヒストンコード”を実証する。本研究の成果は、生命科学の発展に貢献するとともに、三次元的なヒストンコードが関与する医学・病理学的な影響の検証から創薬研究へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FKBP52 (FK506 Binding Protein 52) was identified as a poor prognostic factor for breast cancer. FKBP52 is a proline isomerase that isomerizes proline into cis and trans forms. It was found that FKBP52 enhances the function of estrogen receptor alpha (ERα), which is closely related to the malignant transformation of breast cancer. Of note, FKBP52 inhibition markedly inhibited breast cancer cell growth and destabilized ERα against endocrine treatment-resistant breast cancer cell lines, inhibiting their proliferation. Further analysis revealed that FKBP52 activates the expression of genes that promote proliferation via histone modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは女性のがんの中で最も罹患者数が多く、死亡者数も第二位となっており、臨床的に重要な疾患である。ER陽性乳がんに対しては、内分泌療法が効果的であるが、一定の割合でこれらの治療に対して再発することが問題となっている。再発には耐性化が原因だと考えられておりERαの活性化が深く関与している。このような背景からER陽性乳がんの再発を克服する新規治療法の開発が求められている。今回の研究成果は、ER陽性乳がんの患者さんに対して問題となるERαの活性化による乳がんの再発に対して理解を深めることとなり、新たなバイオマーカーの発見、効果的な治療法開発へと展開することが期待できる。