Structural analysis of amine receptors for the development of new antipsychotic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90391979)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受容体 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の薬である抗精神病薬は、ドパミンD2受容体(D2R)とセロトニン2A受容体を不活性化するインバースアゴニストだが、D2Rの過剰な不活性化に起因する副作用がある。D2RなどのGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は、インバースアゴニストの効力(不活性化の程度)の強弱に応じて複数の不活性型構造を持つことが示唆されたが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、GPCRの構造解析によりこの詳細の解明などを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors exist in equilibrium between active and inactive forms and exhibit a certain basic activity even without ligand binding. Inverse agonists exist in a wide range of potencies, from strong to weak, but the relationship between such differences in potency and structure is unknown. In this study, we determined the complex structure of the serotonin receptor with a weak inverse agonist. The results revealed that in the bound state of this inverse agonist, the structure is closer to the active conformation than to the inactive conformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少なくとも一部のGタンパク質共役型受容体では、完全逆作動薬や部分逆作動薬のように、結合する逆作動薬の効力の強弱により複数の不活性型構造が存在することが示唆されている。本研究の成果は、逆作動薬の強弱がGタンパク質共役型受容体の構造の違いに由来する可能性を示唆し、Gタンパク質共役型受容体の機能の理解などに貢献すると考えられる。