Study on the cellular quality control mechanisms for eliminating splicing-defective cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kaida Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60415122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 一朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
岩崎 信太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (80611441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスプライシング / 細胞周期 / p27 / 安定性 / mRNA / 細胞死 / pre-mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNAスプライシングは真核生物の遺伝子発現にとって必須の機構であるが、スプライシングに異常のある細胞を排除する「細胞の品質管理機構」は知られていない。申請者は、スプライシング阻害時の遺伝子発現変化が、「細胞の品質管理機構」に関わることを見出した。そこで、スプライシング阻害時に発現が変化する遺伝子の解析を通して、スプライシング異常時の細胞の品質管理機構を解明する。本研究は、スプライシング関連疾患の治療法の開発や、スプライシングが発達している高等真核生物への進化の過程の理解にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed experiments to show that there is a molecular mechanism to prevent the proliferation of splicing-defective cells, which can be the cause of diseases. As a result, it became evident that the proliferation of splicing-defective cells is suppressed through either cell cycle arrest or cell death. The molecular mechanism of cell cycle arrest involves the truncated form of the CDK inhibitor p27, called p27*, which stops the cell cycle by inhibiting both G1 and M phase cyclins. Additionally, p27* was found to be more stable compared to the wild-type p27, thereby possessing stronger cell cycle arrest activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの研究成果は、私たちの体内でスプライシング異常細胞の増殖がどのように抑制されているかを明らかにするものです。スプライシング異常細胞は様々な疾患の原因となるため、このメカニズムの解明はスプライシング異常に関わる疾患の治療法の開発につながると考えられます。また、高等真核生物ではスプライシングを利用することにより、より複雑な生命活動を行っていますが、より多くのスプライシング異常のリスクがあります。このメカニズムは、高等真核生物への進化を考える上でも重要であると言えます。