Unraveling of mechanisms of functional cluster formation of glycolipids and verification of the hierarchical structure by high-resolution single-molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenichi  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラフト / 糖脂質 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 1分子観察 / 細胞膜ドメイン / アクチン / 1分子観察 / ガングリオシド / 脂質ラフト / シグナル伝達 / 膜受容体 / 超解像顕微鏡法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生細胞膜上で糖鎖と脂質が機能性分子集合体を誘起するという概念を検証することである。我々が開発したガングリオシド蛍光プローブを1分子観察することにより、ガングリオシド糖鎖間の特異的相互作用により、ホモダイマーが形成される機構、そのホモダイマーにより、受容体型チロシンキナーゼの活性が制御される機構を解明する。さらに、ガングリオシドホモダイマー、オリゴマーができやすい大きな膜領域、すなわち階層構造があるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, single-molecule imaging of glycolipid probes revealed that all the examined glycolipids formed short-lived homodimers in cell plasma membranes due to specific glycan-glycan interactions. In addition, super-resolution microscopic observation showed that domains of GPI-anchored proteins with strong protein-protein affinity, strongly colocalized with domains of inner membrane phospholipids anchored to cytoskeletal actin, and that GPI-anchored proteins formed homodimers in these regions. These observations suggest that glycolipids induce functional assembly by glycans and GPI-anchored proteins by extracellular proteins and that there is a hierarchical structure that concentrates such molecular complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、特異的タンパク質相互作用によるGPIアンカー型タンパク質のホモダイマー形成を明らかにしていたが、本研究の1分子観察により、糖鎖―糖鎖間の特異的相互作用により糖脂質もホモダイマーすることを見出した。さらに、これらのホモダイマーを集める大きな膜ドメインが、細胞膜内層でアクチンに結合したリン脂質のドメインとの相互作用により形成されることを見出した。これらは、GPIアンカー型タンパク質や糖脂質の会合体形成やドメイン形成機構といった長年の問題を解明する重要な知見である。