Molecular basis for biosynthetic and degradation systems for tRNA sulfur-modified bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigi Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副ラボ長 (20392623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀谷 正樹  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80532134)
竹内 恒  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20581284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordstRNA / 転写後修飾 / 修飾塩基 / 硫黄 / 活性化硫黄 / 無酸素実験 / NMR / 硫黄修飾塩基 / 硫黄代謝 / 硫黄転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生存に不可欠な生体分子の硫黄修飾、特にRNAの硫黄修飾塩基について、その生合成と分解の分子基盤を生化学・酵素学の立場から解明する。硫黄運搬タンパク質とRNA硫黄転移酵素が適切な順序で動的に働くことで初めて実現される「硫黄転移反応」について、反応速度解析と構造分光学解析 (電子常磁性共鳴EPR法/核磁気共鳴NMR法など) からそのメカニズムを解明する。また、分解やリサイクル機構の解析などから、生体内で硫黄化合物の恒常性がどう保たれるか解析する。以上により硫黄修飾の代謝を支える共通基盤原理の理解と生物学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the molecular basis of the metabolic mechanisms of sulfur modification of sulfur-modified bases of RNA, which are essential for survival. We analyzed the mechanism of the "sulfur transfer reaction" which is realized only when sulfur-transfer proteins and RNA sulfur transferases work dynamically in an appropriate sequence, by analyzing the reaction kinetics and structural spectroscopic analysis using experimental equipment under anoxia, and proposed a common fundamental principle underlying these reaction mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫黄RNA修飾の代謝を支える酵素反応機構の共通基盤原理と生物学的意義についての理解を深化させた。今後本成果を発展させ、生物間での差異を詳細に解明し応用展開を進める基盤を構築した。将来的には、硫黄修飾異常が関与するミトコンドリア病、糖尿病、がん等の疾病の治療法の開発や、結核菌やマラリア原虫といった病原微生物等に特異的に作用する抗生剤の創出に資することによって、喫緊の社会課題である健康長寿社会の実現を目指す。