Biological research foundation formation and neuroscience studies based on transposon-mediated gene trap methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子トラップ / 機能的脳神経回路 / カルシウムイメージング / Gal4-UAS / 発生生物学 / 行動遺伝学 / 脳神経機能 / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 光遺伝学 / 終脳 / エピソード記憶 / 空間学習 / 神経毒素遺伝子 / Gal4-UAS法
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼブラフィッシュは、モデル脊椎動物として基礎生物学研究から医学・創薬研究まで、世界中でさかんに用いられている。我々は、ゼブラフィッシュにおいてトランスポゾン転移技術、遺伝子トラップ法、Gal4-UAS法等の重要な方法論の開発に成功してきた。本研究では、それらの方法論を駆使し特定の脳神経回路にGal4を発現するトランスジェニックフィッシュ系統を樹立し、神経回路の活動イメージング、機能阻害実験等を行うことにより、脊椎動物に共通して重要な記憶・学習行動を司る機能的神経回路を解明することを目的とする。また、遺伝子トラップスクリーニングを継続して実施し、国際的研究拠点の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed 300 transgenic zebrafish lines that expressed Gal4 in specific neurons in the brain or specific organs/tissues by utilizing the transposon-mediated gene trap method and the Gal4-UAS system we have developed. Using these fish, we conducted experiments to inhibit neuronal functions in the brain, thereby elucidating the functional neural circuits responsible for memory and learning behaviors, that should be a homolog of the mammalian hippocampus. In addition, in collaboration with researchers both domestically and internationally, we published papers on topics such as eye development and the development of spinal motor neurons. In this way, we believe we have achieved our goal of establishing a foundation for basic biological research and medical pharmaceutical research using zebrafish, as well as creating an international research hub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特定の脳神経細胞もしくは特定の臓器・組織にGal4を発現するトランスジェニックフィッシュを新たに300系統作製した。これらフィッシュ系統は、ゼブラフィッシュを用いた基礎生物学研究・医学薬学研究の基盤となる。本研究で我々は、ゼブラフィッシュ成魚の記憶・学習をアッセイする方法の開発に成功した。これらはゼブラフィッシュの神経科学研究に新しい展開をもたらすものである。また哺乳動物脳の海馬の機能を担う神経回路を発見したことは比較進化学の観点から意義深い。さらに、国内外の研究者と共同研究を行い、論文発表してきた。これにより国際的研究拠点の構築という目標を達成したと考える。