Study of tissue development based on analysis of Wnt dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takada Shinji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (60206753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Wntの拡散性の強弱を規定する分子基盤を理解するとともに、Wntが拡散することの意義を実験的に明らかにすることを目指す。前者の目的を達成するために、Wnt分子の拡散性を規定する要因として、Wnt複合体の変化や細胞外分子との相互作用を想定し、それらがWntの拡散性与える影響を複数のモデル系にて検討する。後者に対しては、Wntの拡散が起きないWnt3a変異体を用いて、マウス神経管の発生におけるWntの拡散の意義と制御機構を明らかにする。本研究は、従来考えられて来た分泌シグナルの作用機序を多面的に再検討するものであり、発生における空間制御のパラダイムを転換させる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretory signal proteins, including Wnt, are considered to act through secretion and diffusion from producing cells, but there is insufficient data to support this theory. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to understand the molecular basis that regulates Wnt diffusivity and to experimentally clarify the significance of diffusion. As a result, the specificity of Wnt complex formation and the influence of interactions with cell surface molecules on Wnt dynamics were clarified, and analysis using mouse embryos in which Wnt diffusion does not occur revealed the significance of Wnt diffusion. Based on the above multifaceted analysis, a new model of spatial control during tissue development was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntの組織内伝達機構に関する研究は、ショウジョウバエを主なモデルにして精力的な解析が行われてきた。その結果、Wgが細胞外小胞により運搬されるというモデルが提唱されている。一方、これらWnt拡散型のモデルと対峙する形で、非拡散性のWntであっても組織の領域形成を起こしうるという報告がなされ、Wntの拡散の意義とその制御機構は現在大きな議論の対象になっていた。本研究はWntの拡散の重要性を生化学的解析を含む多面的な解析により検討したものであり、その結果はWntシグナルの組織内伝達機構の理解に大きく寄与する。