The mechanism of the tight junction morphology formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furuse Mikio  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 教授 (90281089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 太一  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (30758412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 上皮バリア機能 / 細胞間接着 / JAM / CAR / ZO-1 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細形態
Outline of Research at the Start
タイトジャンクション(TJ)は、細胞同士の隙間を塞ぐことにより上皮バリア機能に寄与する細胞間結合である。本研究では、TJの機能制御に直結する特徴的な形態である1)局所的に形成されるTJのベルト構造、2)細胞あたりのTJの量の多様性、3)細胞あたりのTJの総延長の多様性を生み出すメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of tight junction (TJ) formation was analyzed by re-expressing claudin in TJ-deficient epithelial cells, which were established by deleting five claudin genes from the epithelial cell line MDCK cells. The results revealed that many claudin subtypes can form TJs by themselves, while some cannot; that the charge-selective channels formed by the pore-forming claudin subtypes are formed by the subtype alone and do not require the involvement of other subtypes; and that ZO-1, a scaffold protein interacting with claudins, is not required for positioning of TJ formation. Furthermore, we found that the TJ membrane proteins claudin and JAM-A cooperatively contribute to the homeostasis of the epithelial cell-cell adhesion complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイトジャンクションが形成する細胞間隙の水溶性分子に対する透過バリアは、腸管バリア、皮膚バリア、血液脳関門といった私達の生存に必須な生体内バリアを形作っている。したがって、タイトジャンクションの形成機構について新しい知見を得た本研究は、きわめて基礎的であるが、基礎医学的に重要であるばかりでなく、タイトジャンクション形成の人為的コントロールにより医学応用を目指す研究にも重要な示唆を与える。