Elucidation of the mechanism of thermoregulation by the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Ono  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (30634224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 孝博  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00581985)
山口 裕嗣  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (10542970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 神経回路 / 視床下部 / 視交叉上核 / 休眠 / 代謝 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 体温調節 / 光操作 / 体温 / 日内休眠 / 光計測 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類における概日時計の中枢は、視床下部に位置する「視交叉上核」に存在し、時計遺伝子群の転写・翻訳を介したフィードバックループにより24時間のリズムが生成される。そのリズムは外界の明暗環境に同調し、最終的に睡眠・覚醒や体温リズムなど様々な生理機能の時間的調節を行う。これまで研究から、現象的に概日時計がこれらの生理機能を調節している事が示されてきたが、実際どの神経回路がどの生理機能の時間調節に関与するのかは不明であった。本研究では、光遺伝学、光イメージング、神経トレーシング、ゲノム編集など様々な最新の技術を組み合わせ、概日時計による体温調節メカニズムを神経回路レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of thermoregulation by the circadian clock at the neural circuit level using mice. We found that 24 hours of fasting in a low-temperature environment causes a decrease in body temperature below 30 degrees Celsius, and that this hypothermic state is regulated by the circadian clock. Using optogenetics and optical imaging techniques, we also revealed the circuits and molecules associated with the output pathway from the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the central circadian clock, that are involved in inducing hypothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬眠や休眠は、動物が厳しい環境を生き抜くために代謝を能動的に低下させるシステムである。この分子・神経メカニズムの解明には、多くの医学的および社会的意義がある。例えば、低酸素症や心停止後の治療、臓器移植時の臓器保存など、救急医療の発展に繋がる。特に、心臓手術や脳外科手術中の低体温療法の改善により、患者の予後が大幅に向上する可能性がある。また、長期間の宇宙旅行における宇宙飛行士の健康維持や、災害時の生命維持技術の開発にも役立つ可能性がある。さらに、代謝をコントロールする技術により、老化の遅延や生活習慣病の予防にも貢献する。本研究成果は、医学的進歩と社会的福祉の向上に大きく寄与するものである