The neural mechanism of patience brought about by confidence that "behavior changes when the mind changes"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kayoko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, グループリーダー (80426577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSerotonin / Patience / Fiber photometry / セロトニン / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 将来報酬 / 報酬待機行動 / 確信
Outline of Research at the Start
目標のために今は辛抱、という場面で未来を信じてじっとその時を待つか、もうだめだと諦めるのか、こんな意思決定を迫られる場面は日常の中で数多く存在します。私達がこれまでに取り組んできた研究から、将来の報酬をじっと待つ辛抱強さを促す重要な神経伝達物質がセロトニンであることが分かってきました。
このセロトニン神経に着目し、広範囲に分布する脳内のどの領域で、どのように活動することでこの辛抱強さが生じるのかを詳細に調べていきます。本研究では特に「うまくいくと信じることでより辛抱強くなれる(心が変われば行動が変わる)」その神経メカニズムに迫ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ungai Soten" is a four-character idiom that means "Above the rain clouds, there is a blue sky," or in other words, if you are patient and work hard, things will turn out well. What kind of brain mechanism generates the optimistic thought that there is a blue sky above us and that things will turn out well? Based on our previous research, we believes that the key lies in the function of the neurotransmitter serotonin. In this study, we experimentally examine the dynamics of serotonin networks in freely behaving mice as they patiently wait for a reward or give up in an uncertain environment where the probability of reward, the time to reward, and the amount of reward vary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境適応のための脳機能を動的に理解することは、精神疾患の原因解明のために重要です。精神機能との関連性が高いセロトニンが環境変化に応じた目的指向性行動において、神経ネットワークレベルでどのように作用するのかについて実験的に検証した本研究の社会的意義としてこの点が挙げられると考えます。