Elucidation of last common ancestor of land plants based on meristem related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tomoaki  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 助教 (50390688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 弘之  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
坂山 英俊  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
榊原 恵子  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90590000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナガサキツノゴケ / シャジクモ / ヒメミカヅキモ / YABBY / LEAFY / 転写因子 / KNOX / BELL / 陸上植物 / LEAFY遺伝子 / ミカヅキモ / ツノゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の植物ゲノムを解読した結果として、進化の過程で遺伝子喪失が想像以上に多様な系統で独立におきていることがわかって来た。例えば、YABBY遺伝子はツノゴケでは維持されているが少なくとも3回喪失されている。LFYについても多くの場合1遺伝子しか持たないがセン類とタイ類で異なるパラログが残っている可能性がある。本研究では、YABBY遺伝子、LEAFY遺伝子の機能をツノゴケ、ミカヅキモ、シャジクモで解析し、陸上植物の共通祖先がどのようなものであったのかについて推定像を打ち立てたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Closterium yabby knockout candidate strains were obtained. Anthoceros agrestis KNOX2 and BELL ectopic expression strains were obtained and their phenotypes were observed. Chara braunii LEAFY cDNA containing complete coding sequence was cloned and its nucleotide sequence was determined. The cDNA were transformed to A. agrestis for ectopic expression. CRISPR-Cas9 construct with A. agrestis U6 promoter candidate was introduced to A. agrestis, but editing was not confirmed. Confirmation of expression of each component should be performed. A new promoter terminator combination for C. braunii was confirmed to be able to drive an exogeneous reporter gene by particle bombardment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コケ植物、シャジクモ藻類のゲノム解読からわかってきた被子植物のメリステム制御に関わる遺伝子の機能解明を進めている。この研究により、陸上植物の共通祖先はどのようなものであったのか、藻類からどのようにして陸上植物が成立し、陸上植物が多様化したかの過程についてより具体的に推定するのにつながる。またこれらの生物での遺伝子機能解析技術の向上は他の遺伝子の機能解析にも寄与する。